Date & Time:
Aug 31, 2007 at 1218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
We-Lease
Registration:
N199MA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-8104005
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Madison-Dane County-Truax Field, the pilot encountered technical problems with the right main gear that remained stuck in its wheel well. He decided to retract the gear and to complete a wheels-up landing. The twin engine aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.