Date & Time: Mar 20, 1987 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N200FD
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Providence - Lawrence
MSN:
31-7520040
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9530
Captain / Total hours on type:
789
Aircraft flight hours:
3707
Circumstances:
The crew of the PA-31T Cheyenne had made one missed approach and the copilot was calling out the altitudes to the pilot. The pilot's reply to the copilot that he was just going to descend to 400 feet. The approach minimums were published for an MDA of 660 feet plus 80 feet when the control zone is not in effect. The aircraft flew into rising terrain. The copilot suffered minor injuries, the aircraft was destroyed due to impact and fire.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - obscuration
2. (f) weather condition - snow
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
5. (c) minimum descent altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
6. Overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
Final Report:
N200FD.pdf88.39 KB