Date & Time: Apr 25, 2008 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
C-FRJE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-7820002
YOM:
1978
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft made a wheels-up landing at Foremost Airport. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. For unknown reasons, the landing gear had not been extended on approach.