Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Société Soon
Registration:
F-GFBF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble – Paris-Orly
MSN:
31-7620054
YOM:
1976
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was descending to Paris-Orly in poor weather conditions when he informed ATC about control problems. The twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed.