Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1993 at 1044 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Schäfer & Seidler
Registration:
D-IDDI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Cologne - Berlin
MSN:
31-7920014
YOM:
1979
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cologne-Bonn Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot declared an emergency and was cleared to return. While completing a turn, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed onto a house located in Lind, less than 2 km south of the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. There were no casualties on the ground.