Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1983 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Schröter Verwaltungs
Registration:
D-IAKS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
31-7820048
YOM:
1978
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Borkum Island Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed in the Sea of Wadden, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about 2 km offshore and all eight occupants were killed.