Date & Time:
May 30, 2015 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Inversiones PTT
Registration:
YV2761
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Charallave – Barcelona
MSN:
31-8120055
YOM:
1981
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Charallave, the pilot initiated the descent to Barcelona-Jose Antonio Anzoátegui Airport in poor weather conditions. On final, in a flat attitude, the twin engine aircraft impacted the water surface and came to rest some 3,7 km short of runway 15. All four occupants evacuated the cabin and took place in a lifeboat. Slightly injured, they were rescued two hours later. The aircraft sank and was lost.