Date & Time: Aug 29, 2000 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
TJ-AIM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Douala – Djoum – Abong Mbang
MSN:
31-8166061
YOM:
1981
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Douala on a flight to Abong Mbang with an intermediate stop in Djoum, carrying five passengers and one pilot. On final approach to Abong Mbang, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On short final, the aircraft struck the ground about 60 metres short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.