Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1999 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Robert J. Denison
Registration:
N919RD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Fe - Olathe
MSN:
31-8104037
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
401
Aircraft flight hours:
3558
Circumstances:
On takeoff during the initiation of a cross-country flight, the pilot raised the landing gear following liftoff and the aircraft settled back onto the ground off the end of the runway. According to the pilot and the FAA inspector who examined the aircraft, both engines were producing normal power. The elevator trim was set at 12 degrees nose up vice 3-6 degrees required, and the aircraft was within weight and balance limits. The pilot lowered the landing gear prior to impact. According to information provided by the aircraft manufacturer, induced drag increases during landing gear retraction and extension due to the landing gear doors being extended into the air stream as the landing gear cycles.
Probable cause:
The pilot initiating lift off at an airspeed insufficient to maintain flight and retracting the landing gear prematurely resulting in a stall mush. A factor was the pilot incorrectly setting the elevator trim.
Final Report:
N919RD.pdf92.6 KB