Date & Time: Dec 10, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
D-IKWP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cannes – Saarbrücken
MSN:
31-8004049
YOM:
1980
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Saarbrücken Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Ballweiler, about 7 km short of runway 27. All five occupants were killed.