Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1994 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Charles B. Fain
Registration:
N22CN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
La Crosse - Kalispell
MSN:
31-7904049
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
170
Circumstances:
The airplane was level at FL220 at night when vertical fluctuations in altitude up to 500 feet above altitude were noted by the Salt Lake Center controller. Immediately thereafter, the aircraft began a descent and transponder targets were lost. A trajectory study showed the aircraft descending in a tight right turn. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right elevator separated in negative overload with both wings separating negatively. Wreckage distribution established separation of the empennage and its associated control surfaces before the separation of the wings. A preimpact fire was witnessed and the main fuselage was destroyed by an intense post crash fire. The initiating event which resulted in the altitude divergence and descending turn could not be determined.
Probable cause:
A loss of control for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N22CN.pdf101.89 KB