Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1979 at 1958 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N6123A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lynchburg - Baltimore
MSN:
31-7804008
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
136
Circumstances:
While on approach to Baltimore-Martin State Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The visibility was reduced to 1/4 of a mile due to low ceiling and fog. On final, the twin engine airplane struck power cables. The captain increased engine power and initiated a go-around before diverting to Baltimore-Washington-Thurgood Marshall International Airport. On approach, while trailing about 1,500 feet of wire, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames few hundred yards from the runway threshold. A passenger was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires on final approach and subsequent uncontrolled collision with ground due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Foreign material affecting normal operations,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility about 1/4 mile or less.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N6123A.pdf116.55 KB