Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
YV-251P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ciudad Bolívar – Mérida
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Ciudad Bolívar to Mérida, the twin engine airplane struck a mountain and crashed near Hato Viejo. Both occupants were killed.