Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1977 at 0924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Registration:
N631PT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
New Cumberland - Harrisburg - University Park - New Cumberland
MSN:
31-7720001
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total hours on type:
32
Aircraft flight hours:
173
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Harrisburg-Capital City Airport runway 08, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames onto a house located in a populated area in the town of Bressler, 1,55 statute miles from the departure end of runway 08. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed as well as one people in the house.
Those on board were:
Crew:
David M. Wolf, pilot,
Edward Soisson, copilot.
Passengers:
William Sherlock, State Transportation Secretary,
Richard C. Frame, State GOP Chairman,
William R. Smith, Sherlock's Chief of Staff,
Charles Wilson, PennDOT Public Relations Officer,
Larry G. Pennsyl, PennDOT photographer,
John W. Krebs, PennDOT data processing manager.
Those on board were:
Crew:
David M. Wolf, pilot,
Edward Soisson, copilot.
Passengers:
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the flightcrew's failure to insure that the aircraft was loaded properly and that it's center of gravity was within certificated limits. As a result, the aircraft's control characteristics were degraded significantly by a center of gravity well aft of the certificated limits. This imbalance led to the pilot's inability to control a longitudinally unstable aircraft during a climbing turn in instrument meteorological conditions. There was no evidence of engine failure or malfunction, the flight crew was properly certified and the pilots had no medical or psychological problems. The accident was not survivable.
Final Report:
N631PT.pdf2.57 MB