Date & Time: Feb 8, 1984 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N36CA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bullhead City – Santa Ana
MSN:
31T-7920013
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1081
Circumstances:
The aircraft lost power on the left engine during climb to cruise approximately 8 minutes after takeoff. Airport manager heard unicom transmission from N36CA, 'we lost an engine, we're coming back.' A warning horn (possibly gear warning or stall horn) was heard in the background of the transmission. When N36CA failed to return the airport manager called the sheriff and began search in his own aircraft. N36CA was located approximately one hour after it's departure. The forced landing was in a flat, wings level attitude with 22° of flaps extended. Initial impact occurred in area of 8 feet high brush. Distance from initial impact to final rest was 595 feet on heading of 140°. Although restrained by lap belt and harness, pilot hit head on copilot's control yoke during the accident. The left eng turbine blade had failed in fatigue. The pilot's son said his father shut down the right engine in-flight and as a result the aircraft had no power on either engine. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) turbine assembly,turbine blade - fatigue
2. (c) wrong engine shutdown - performed - pilot in command
3. (c) inadequate training(emergency procedure(s)) - pilot in command
4. (c) turbine assembly,turbine blade - failure,total
5. (c) propeller feathering - not attained - pilot in command
6. (c) emergency procedure - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - high vegetation
Final Report:
N36CA.pdf89.03 KB