Date & Time: Mar 26, 1984 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
D-IOFC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Klagenfurt – Ascona
MSN:
31-7804011
YOM:
1978
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Klagenfurt, Austria, on a private flight to Ascona, Ticino, Switzerland. While passing over the Milan-Malpensa Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and requested to ATC a clearance to modify his route. Few minutes later, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Borgo Ticino, about 53 km southwest of Ascona Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.