Date & Time: Dec 18, 2008 at 0619 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Avia Center
Registration:
LV-MYX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Victoria
MSN:
31-7904045
YOM:
1979
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
13109
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from runway 05 at Buenos Aires-San Fernando Airport, the pilot initiated a left turn at low altitude when the twin engine aircraft collided with two poles and two parked trucks then crashed on the ground, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A loss of power on the left engine shortly after takeoff for undetermined reasons.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- A probable inadequate compliance with emergency procedures,
- Probable little and discontinuous flight activity on the aircraft type during the year 2008,
- Low turn.
Final Report:
LV-MYX.pdf161.3 KB