Date & Time: Sep 22, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
C-GBDH
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-8375003
YOM:
1983
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sachs Harbour Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to fog when the aircraft crashed in a lake located 600 meters short of runway. All five occupants were killed.