Date & Time: Jul 11, 1981 at 1513 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N7318L
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fayetteville - Wilmington
MSN:
31P-71
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2453
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Fayetteville, NC, on a flight to Wilmington to demonstrate the airplane to potential customers. After being cleared for a VOR approach to runway 34, the pilot started the descent in bad weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. In severe turbulences, control was lost and the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on approach after the pilot continued flight into known areas of severe turbulences. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Turbulence associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Visibility 3/4 of a mile or less,
- Lightning in vicinity of accident,
- Wind gusting 27 knots.
Final Report:
N7318L.pdf128.11 KB