Date & Time: Dec 27, 1973 at 1707 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N66798
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Spokane - Walla Walla
MSN:
31-7300158
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
25000
Captain / Total hours on type:
529
Circumstances:
On approach to Walla Walla Airport by night, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to fog. He descended below the MDA when the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment and improper IFR operation caused the airplane to crash on final approach. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, fog and snow,
- Limited visibility,
- Descent below MDA,
- Night VFR approach,
- Single piloted aircraft.
Final Report:
N66798.pdf111.95 KB