Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Taquari Agro Comercial
Registration:
PT-DTK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
31-62
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and attempted to return for an emergency landing when the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames on a road located near the airport. All three occupants were killed and two people on the ground were injured.