Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1993 at 1723 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Kent K. Gillingham
Registration:
N891SP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Antonio - San Antonio
MSN:
31-7300145
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
6374
Circumstances:
During takeoff roll, the left engine began to emit black smoke. The tower informed the pilot, who did not respond, and continued his takeoff. After becoming airborne, the aircraft was observed to level off then enter a left turn and impact the ground approximately 2 miles west of the airport. Examination of the engine provided no evidence of malfunction. Review of available pilot records indicated the pilot had 12 hours in type.
Probable cause:
Failure by the pilot-in-command to maintain VMC following takeoff. Factors were: partial loss of power to one engine for undetermined reason, and lack of total experience in aircraft type.
Final Report:
N891SP.pdf95.08 KB