Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N684AE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-7400207
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane belly landed at Myrtle Beach and was damaged beyond as a result. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured.