Date & Time: Aug 19, 1977 at 1153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N7670L
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco - Modesto
MSN:
31-7300151
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6912
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
On approach to Modesto City-County Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a highway when the airplane struck an automobile and crashed. Both occupants on board the aircraft were slightly injured while three people were killed in the car.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
Final Report:
N7670L.pdf92.65 KB