Date & Time: Dec 1, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N38RG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-7530007
YOM:
1975
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Too low on approach to Annemasse Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck the ground short of runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.