Date & Time: Jul 4, 2004 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
EC-CTG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biscarosse – Alicante
MSN:
31P-7530017
YOM:
1975
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2700
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
2490
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Biscarosse Airport, Landes, at 1629LT, on a private flight to Alicante, carrying five passengers and one pilot. At 1840LT, while descending to Alicante, the pilot contacted ATC and reported a low fuel situation. After being vectored to Albacete-Los Llanos AFB, he modified his route and started the descent for an approach to runway 09. Four minutes later, at an altitude of 3,000 feet and a distance of 8 NM, he declared an emergency following an engine failure. Two minutes later, the aircraft crashed near Chinchilla, about 10 km southeast of the airport. All six occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight due to fuel exhaustion. This situation was probably the consequence of an incorrect fuel consumption calculation prior to departure, combined with a possible over-consumption in flight.
Final Report:
EC-CTG.pdf1.09 MB