Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1980 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Air Activities
Registration:
N7651L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31P-7300125
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at a local airport, the twin engine airplane was stolen during the night and the 'pilot' attempted a local flight when the left engine caught fire in flight. The airplane crash landed and came to rest in flames. The sole occupant was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. Fire in left engine due to oil filler cap not secured. The crew fled from stolen aircraft after landing allowing fire to spread and destroy the airplane.
Final Report:
N7651L.pdf86.09 KB