Date & Time: Sep 1, 2004 at 1602 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Herme Ortiz
Registration:
EC-GYD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seville - Tangier
MSN:
31-7300123
YOM:
1973
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
4920
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sevilla-San Pablo Airport runway 27, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft suffered a right engine failure. It rolled to the right then lost height and crashed 1,500 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after rotation. Due to the degree of destruction, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the failure that occurred at a critical stage of flight.
Final Report:
EC-GYD.pdf1.95 MB