Date & Time: Sep 12, 2011 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N69DJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterrey - Monterrey
MSN:
31-7300155
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a local post maintenance test flight at Monterrey-Del Norte Airport. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height when it stalled and crashed in a field located 500 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and both occupants were killed.