Date & Time:
May 15, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Geokart
Registration:
SP-FNA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Delma Island - Delma Island
MSN:
31-7400202
YOM:
1974
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was returning to Delma Island Airport following a cartography mission over the area. On final, the aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on short final for unknown reasons.