Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Edok-Eter-Mandilas
Registration:
5N-AQZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Benin City - Lagos
MSN:
31P-7300135
YOM:
1973
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane entered a dive and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in the region of Okitipupa. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. It is believed that the airplane caught fire in flight for unknown reasons.