Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1986 at 1814 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
William P. Gundy
Registration:
N9253Y
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Greer - Norco
MSN:
31-8414030
YOM:
1984
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Circumstances:
The pilot initiated an ILS approach in below minimum weather conditions shortly after night fall. He was given a low altitude alert, but continued the approach. He announced a missed approach, and indicated problems climbing to altitude. He then declared an unspecified emergency, and requested vectors to a larger airport, in spite of worsening weather conditions. He reached an altitude of 2,100 feet, but commenced another ILS approach despite previous difficulties. Radar data indicates excessive maneuvering to intercept the inbound course, with wide variations in ground speed and altitude. Following a steep climb at a low groundspeed, the aircraft disappeared below radar coverage. Witnesses indicated irregular engine sounds as the aircraft made a tight level turn at low altitude prior to impacting trees in a near level attitude. On-scene evidence shows power was being produced from both engines upon impact. Post-impact fire consumed the wreckage. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: missed approach (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) aircraft performance, climb capability - loss,partial
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
3. Not performed - other maintenance personnel
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - iaf to faf/outer marker (ifr)
Findings
4. (c) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
5. In-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
6. Flight into known adverse weather - intentional - pilot in command
7. (c) maneuver - excessive - pilot in command
8. (c) airspeed - improper - pilot in command
9. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
10. Object - tree(s)
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Findings
10. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N9253Y.pdf89.46 KB