Date & Time: Dec 1, 1985 at 1808 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N9250Y
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Paso – Denver
MSN:
31-8414029
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1050
Captain / Total hours on type:
212
Aircraft flight hours:
296
Circumstances:
The pilot had been flying approximately 7 hours and was completing the flight at night when the accident occurred. He was using visual cues (the airport environment) to position the aircraft at a proper altitude for a visual approach and landing. The terrain south of the airport rises several hundred feet above the airport elevation. The terrain is sparsely lit. The aircraft touched down two miles short of runway 34R in an open pasture at an elevation of approximately 400 feet higher than the airport. The pilot had flown approximately one hour of night time in the last 90 days, according to his logbook. All three occupants were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (c) became lost/disoriented - inadvertent - pilot in command
3. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
4. (f) fatigue - pilot in command
5. (f) lack of familiarity with geographic area - pilot in command
6. (f) lack of recent experience in type operation - pilot in command
7. (c) altitude - misjudged - pilot in command
8. Terrain condition - rising
9. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N9250Y.pdf88.51 KB