Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1995 at 0348 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
United Airlines of Kenya
Registration:
5Y-UAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Mogadishu
MSN:
31-8375002
YOM:
1983
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Nairobi-Wilson Airport runway 07 by night, while in initial climb, the pilot declared an emergency and reported engine problems. He was cleared to divert to the nearest airport of Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta. Shortly later, while on approach to runway 06, the pilot attempted to avoid a collision with power cables when control was lost. The aircraft rolled to the left and crashed in a field located 4,5 km short of runway. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
An investigation of the wreckage showed that the right propeller had been feathered prior to impact. It was also discovered that the beta block for the right propeller had probably been missing prior to impact, which would have allowed the reversing lever to move freely around. Other components of the reverser system for the right propeller were found to be 'badly worn'. No discussion of the reverser system is included in the analysis and no conclusions as to the significance of the apparent damage to the system are included in the accident report.