Date & Time: Aug 5, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N7946
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a canal near Homestead. The aircraft ground looped and came to rest in water. It was unable to contact the registered owner and injury index is presumed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control.
Final Report:
N7946.pdf83.15 KB