Date & Time: Sep 4, 1980 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
PT-IAJ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Barbacena
MSN:
31-772
YOM:
1971
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach in limited visibility due to rain falls, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located less than 2 km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.