Date & Time:
Nov 14, 2014 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
XB-ZAX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Luis Potosí – Ciudad Victoria – Torreón
MSN:
31-46
YOM:
1967
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed San Luis Potosí on a flight to Torreón with an intermediate stop in Ciudad Victoria, carrying five passengers and one pilot. At the end of the afternoon, while descending to Ciudad Victoria Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Too low, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a hilly terrain located near Conrado Castillo. The wreckage was found the following morning about 60 km northwest of Ciudad Victoria Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all six occupants were killed.
Pilot:
Juan José Castro Maldonado
Passengers:
Maribel Lumbreras,
Paulina García Lumbreras,
Lucero Salazar Méndez,
Juana Lumbreras Ruiz,
Guadalupe Lumbreras Ruiz.
Pilot:
Juan José Castro Maldonado
Passengers:
Maribel Lumbreras,
Paulina García Lumbreras,
Lucero Salazar Méndez,
Juana Lumbreras Ruiz,
Guadalupe Lumbreras Ruiz.