Date & Time:
Mar 18, 2005 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
YV-427P
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Charallave – Punto Fijo
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Charallave to Punto Fijo with seven passengers and one pilot on board. En route between Coro and Punto Fijo, while descending to Punto Fijo-Josefa Camejo Airport, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency on a motorway. Upon landing, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest upside down. All occupants escaped injured and the aircraft was destroyed.