Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1985 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Air Trends
Registration:
N27522
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burlington - Whitefield
MSN:
31-7852040
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1900
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed after executing a missed approach at Whitefield during IMC weather. The aircraft was seen at 300-400 feet agl during some part of the maneuvering near the airport. The aircraft seemed to be heading for the airport when last seen by ground observers. The only indication of trouble was the low altitude of flight. The aircraft crashed at the 2,800 feet level of twin mountain on a heading of 120° at 2035 hours. It was last seen about 2015 hours. No fuel was found in the engine fuel dividers or fuel lines. The inboard tanks were more than half full of fuel. Normal operation calls for takeoff, climb and descent on the inboard tanks. The outboard tanks are used for non-maneuvering flight during cruise. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: missed approach (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) fluid, fuel - starvation
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) fuel tank selector position - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
5. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N27522.pdf88.5 KB