Date & Time: Mar 26, 1986
Registration:
N3527E
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kendall-Tamiami – West End
MSN:
31-7952138
YOM:
1979
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination on a VFR flight from Miami, FL, to West End, Bahamas. The aircraft's last reported position was 10 miles west of West End. There was no further contact with the aircraft. US Coast Guard initiated search on march 26, 1986 and suspended search on march 28, 1986. No trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: missing aircraft
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
N3527E.pdf86.24 KB