Date & Time: Aug 28, 1980 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N398GT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7652065
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
By night, the crew was trying to land on a remote area located in the region of Vero Beach when the twin engine airplane struck power lines and trees and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with power lines and trees during a low pass after the pilot-in-command misjudged altitude.
Final Report:
N398GT.pdf73.32 KB