Date & Time: Dec 22, 1982 at 0913 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PH-TSM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rotterdam – Troyes – Montceau-les-Mines
MSN:
31-7852161
YOM:
1978
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a taxi flight from Rotterdam to Montceau-les-Mines with an intermediate stop in Troyes, carrying eight businessmen and two pilots. After leaving Troyes-Barberey Airport, the crew continued bound to the south under VFR mode at an altitude of 4,000 feet. About half an hour into the flight, the crew informed ATC he was descending to 2,000 feet. About six minutes later, while cruising in clouds, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located in the Bois de la Ravière, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found near Uchon, about 25 km northwest of Montceau-les-Mines Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 10 occupants were killed.