Date & Time: Jan 11, 1979 at 1110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N33TN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Concord - White Plains
MSN:
31-7305050
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
12225
Captain / Total hours on type:
870
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in good weather conditions, en route from Concord to White Plains, the twin engine airplane collided with a Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith Aerostar 600) owned by Northeast Cellulose Inc and registered N8011J. En route from Boston to Syracuse, it was carrying one passenger and one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed near Templeton. Both aircraft were destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with another aircraft after the pilot failed to see and avoid other traffic while cruising in an uncontrolled area.
Final Report:
N33TN.pdf88.93 KB