Date & Time: Apr 27, 1994 at 2256 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N990RA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlantic City - Stratford
MSN:
31-7405417
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
527
Circumstances:
The captain had ILS glideslope data available during the approach but did not fly the ILS glideslope. The partial obscuration of the airport environment, due to ground fog, contributed to the captain's failure to recognize that the airplane was high on both his approach and landing. The destruction of the airplane and the resulting occupant injuries were a direct result of the collision with the blast fence. FAA interaction and communication with local communities, although persistent, were unsuccessful in gaining support for runway safety area improvements and for the installation of approach lighting for runway 6. The passenger seats had been improperly assembled using unapproved parts, and seat belts had been installed incorrectly.
Probable cause:
The failure of the captain to use the available ILS glideslope, his failure to execute a go-around when conditions were not suitable for landing, and his failure to land the airplane at a point
sufficient to allow for a safe stopping distance; the fatalities were caused by the presence of the non frangible blast fence and the absence of a safety area at the end of the runway.
Final Report:
N990RA.pdf3.71 MB