Date & Time: Nov 11, 1976 at 1636 LT
Registration:
N74941
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Traverse City - Grand Haven
MSN:
31-7305086
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1798
Captain / Total hours on type:
221
Circumstances:
While approaching Grand Haven Airport, both engines stopped quite simultaneously. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in Spring Lake, about three miles north of the airfield. Seven passengers were seriously injured while the pilot and an eighth passenger were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Fuel system: pumps,
- Right boost pump inoperative,
- Crossing feed used to start the right engine,
- Crossing feed found ON,
- Left inboard tank dry.
Final Report:
N74941.pdf111.58 KB