Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1992 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Island Air Services - Tanzania
Registration:
5H-IAS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Shinyanga
MSN:
31-7852064
YOM:
1978
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a positioning flight from Nairobi to Shinyanga. On approach to Shinyanga-Ibadakuli Airport, he encountered poor visibility when the twin engine aircraft landed on the left side of the runway. It collided with edge marker, lost its nose gear and came to rest with its both propellers damaged. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.