Date & Time: May 18, 1986
Registration:
PK-SPG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pondok Cabe - Pondok Cabe
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Pondok Cabe Airport on a local skydiving flight. Few minutes after takeoff, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed in Serpong, about 11 km west of the airfield. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.