Date & Time:
Mar 3, 2021 at 1447 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N640WA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Morelia - Chetumal
MSN:
31-8252065
YOM:
1982
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was approaching Chetumal Airport when he reported engine problems. He elected to make an amergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in an open field located in Sergio Butrón Casas, about 25 km west of Chetumal Airport. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.