Date & Time: Dec 5, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
N3592Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Luis Potosí - San Luis Potosí
MSN:
31-8052154
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a crop spraying flight on behalf of the Mexican Ministry of Agriculture and Hydraulic Resources (Secretaría de Agricultura y Recursos Hidráulicos). One engineer and two pilots were on board. While flying at low height to spray screwworm, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.