Date & Time: Apr 18, 1982 at 2017 LT
Operator:
San Jet
Registration:
N3580D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Antonio - Midland
MSN:
31-8052084
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
650
Circumstances:
The pilot was trying to land after both engines failed during takeoff after the aircraft was refueled with jet fuel instead of gasoline. The weather was IFR with fog, low ceiling and rain. The aircraft collided with trees during a forced landing and was destroyed by fire after impact. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) fluid,fuel - improper
2. (c) maintenance,service of aircraft/equipment - improper - fbo personnel
3. (c) inadequate training - company/operator management
4. (c) annunciator panel light(s) - improper
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
7. (f) weather condition - fog
8. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N3580D.pdf86.33 KB